Taber-Warner

Poll projection for the October 18, 2027 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 23, 2026, UCP would hold Taber-Warner, with 66.4% to 22.8%. That is very likely (100% of simulated elections).

UCP75.3% → 66.4%
NDP17.1% → 22.8%

Pale bar: 2023 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: UCP by 43.6 points (2023: UCP by 58.2). UCP win Taber-Warner if their lead province-wide is more than about −41.5 points; the poll average puts it at +2.1.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereUCP win here2023 result (+8.6)Poll average (+2.1)

Province-wide lead in points (UCP minus NDP). The black line is where Taber-Warner changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Rest of Alberta polling

Taber-Warner is projected from the Rest of Alberta poll average: UCP 58.4%, NDP 33.3%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%20242025202658%33%

This is a model, not a poll of Taber-Warner: pollsters do not survey individual divisions. It starts from the 2023 result here and moves it by the change in the Rest of Alberta polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the Alberta poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2023 election results

Grant Hunter (UCP) won Taber-Warner in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 75.3% of the vote, 9,562 votes (58.2 points) ahead of Jazminn Hintz (NDP). 16,442 valid votes were counted; turnout was 57.2%.

Grant Hunter
Elected for United Conservative
9,562 voteswinning margin (58.2 points)
Grant Hunter 75.3%Jazminn Hintz 17.1%Paul Hinman 4.6%Joel Hunt 1.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Taber-Warner 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Grant HunterelectedUnited Conservative12,379
75.3%
Jazminn HintzNew Democratic2,817
17.1%
Paul HinmanWildrose Loyalty Coalition754
4.6%
Joel HuntGreen239
1.5%
Frank KastIndependence Party129
0.8%
Brent GintherSolidarity Movement124
0.8%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 76th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 9,562 votes (58.2 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Grant Hunter took 75.3% here, 22.7 points above that.
  • Turnout was 57.2%, 3.3 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 28,859 electors were registered; 70 ballots were rejected and 9 were declined.

Nearby divisions