Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Poll projection for the October 24, 2026 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 24, 2026, NDP would hold Powell River-Sunshine Coast, with 46.8% to 33.8%. That is likely (87% of simulated elections).

Conservatives35.7% → 33.8%
NDP49.6% → 46.8%

Pale bar: 2024 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: NDP by 13.0 points (2024: NDP by 13.9). Conservatives win Powell River-Sunshine Coast if their lead province-wide is more than about +16.3 points; the poll average puts it at +3.3.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereConservatives win here2024 result (−1.6)Poll average (+3.3)

Province-wide lead in points (CON minus NDP). The black line is where Powell River-Sunshine Coast changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Rest of B.C. polling

Powell River-Sunshine Coast is projected from the Rest of B.C. poll average: Conservatives 48.1%, NDP 33.4%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%48%33%

This is a model, not a poll of Powell River-Sunshine Coast: pollsters do not survey individual ridings. It starts from the 2024 result here and moves it by the change in the Rest of B.C. polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the British Columbia poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2024 election results

Randene Neill (NDP) won Powell River-Sunshine Coast in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 49.6% of the vote, 4,065 votes (13.9 points) ahead of Chris Moore (CON). 29,171 valid votes were counted.

Randene Neill
Elected for New Democratic
4,065 voteswinning margin (13.9 points)
Randene Neill 49.6%Chris Moore 35.7%Chris Hergesheimer 13.5%Greg Reid 1.2%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Powell River-Sunshine Coast 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Randene NeillelectedNew Democratic14,474
49.6%
Chris MooreConservative10,409
35.7%
Chris HergesheimerGreen3,932
13.5%
Greg ReidIndependent356
1.2%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 60th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 4,065 votes (13.9 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Randene Neill took 49.6% here, 4.7 points above that.

Nearby ridings