Prince George-Mackenzie

Poll projection for the October 24, 2026 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 24, 2026, Conservatives would hold Prince George-Mackenzie, with 59.0% to 25.4%. That is very likely (100% of simulated elections).

Conservatives60.9% → 59.0%
NDP28.2% → 25.4%

Pale bar: 2024 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: Conservatives by 33.6 points (2024: Conservatives by 32.7). Conservatives win Prince George-Mackenzie if their lead province-wide is more than about −30.3 points; the poll average puts it at +3.3.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereConservatives win here2024 result (−1.6)Poll average (+3.3)

Province-wide lead in points (CON minus NDP). The black line is where Prince George-Mackenzie changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Rest of B.C. polling

Prince George-Mackenzie is projected from the Rest of B.C. poll average: Conservatives 48.1%, NDP 33.4%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%48%33%

This is a model, not a poll of Prince George-Mackenzie: pollsters do not survey individual ridings. It starts from the 2024 result here and moves it by the change in the Rest of B.C. polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the British Columbia poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2024 election results

Kiel Giddens (CON) won Prince George-Mackenzie in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 60.9% of the vote, 6,065 votes (32.7 points) ahead of Shar McCrory (NDP). 18,560 valid votes were counted.

Kiel Giddens
Elected for Conservative
6,065 voteswinning margin (32.7 points)
Kiel Giddens 60.9%Shar McCrory 28.2%James Steidle 8.5%Rachael Weber 2.3%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Prince George-Mackenzie 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kiel GiddenselectedConservative11,307
60.9%
Shar McCroryNew Democratic5,242
28.2%
James SteidleGreen1,576
8.5%
Rachael WeberNo affiliation435
2.3%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 78th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 6,065 votes (32.7 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Kiel Giddens took 60.9% here, 17.6 points above that.

Nearby ridings