Prince George-North Cariboo

Poll projection for the October 24, 2026 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 24, 2026, Conservatives would hold Prince George-North Cariboo, with 54.9% to 14.2%. That is very likely (100% of simulated elections).

Conservatives56.8% → 54.9%
NDP17.0% → 14.2%

Pale bar: 2024 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: Conservatives by 40.7 points (2024: Conservatives by 39.8). Conservatives win Prince George-North Cariboo if their lead province-wide is more than about −37.4 points; the poll average puts it at +3.3.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereConservatives win here2024 result (−1.6)Poll average (+3.3)

Province-wide lead in points (CON minus NDP). The black line is where Prince George-North Cariboo changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Rest of B.C. polling

Prince George-North Cariboo is projected from the Rest of B.C. poll average: Conservatives 48.1%, NDP 33.4%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%48%33%

This is a model, not a poll of Prince George-North Cariboo: pollsters do not survey individual ridings. It starts from the 2024 result here and moves it by the change in the Rest of B.C. polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the British Columbia poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2024 election results

Sheldon Clare (CON) won Prince George-North Cariboo in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 56.8% of the vote, 7,036 votes (35 points) ahead of Coralee Oakes (IND). 20,116 valid votes were counted.

Sheldon Clare
Elected for Conservative
7,036 voteswinning margin (35 points)
Sheldon Clare 56.8%Coralee Oakes 21.8%Denice Bardua 17%Randy Thompson 4.3%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Prince George-North Cariboo 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sheldon ClareelectedConservative11,430
56.8%
Coralee OakesIndependent4,394
21.8%
Denice BarduaNew Democratic3,426
17%
Randy ThompsonGreen866
4.3%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 83rd-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 7,036 votes (35 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Sheldon Clare took 56.8% here, 13.5 points above that.

Nearby ridings