Vancouver-Hastings

Poll projection for the October 24, 2026 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 24, 2026, NDP would hold Vancouver-Hastings, with 55.3% to 24.0%. That is very likely (100% of simulated elections).

Conservatives24.3% → 24.0%
NDP64.1% → 55.3%

Pale bar: 2024 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: NDP by 31.3 points (2024: NDP by 39.9). Conservatives win Vancouver-Hastings if their lead province-wide is more than about +34.6 points; the poll average puts it at +3.3.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereConservatives win here2024 result (−1.6)Poll average (+3.3)

Province-wide lead in points (CON minus NDP). The black line is where Vancouver-Hastings changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Metro Vancouver polling

Vancouver-Hastings is projected from the Metro Vancouver poll average: Conservatives 39.9%, NDP 41.7%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%42%40%

This is a model, not a poll of Vancouver-Hastings: pollsters do not survey individual ridings. It starts from the 2024 result here and moves it by the change in the Metro Vancouver polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the British Columbia poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2024 election results

Niki Sharma (NDP) won Vancouver-Hastings in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 64.1% of the vote, 8,846 votes (39.9 points) ahead of Jacob Burdge (CON). 22,194 valid votes were counted.

Niki Sharma
Elected for New Democratic
8,846 voteswinning margin (39.9 points)
Niki Sharma 64.1%Jacob Burdge 24.3%Bridget Burns 10.9%Zsolt Kiss 0.7%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Vancouver-Hastings 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Niki SharmaelectedNew Democratic14,237
64.1%
Jacob BurdgeConservative5,391
24.3%
Bridget BurnsGreen2,409
10.9%
Zsolt KissIndependent157
0.7%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 91st-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 8,846 votes (39.9 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Niki Sharma took 64.1% here, 19.2 points above that.

Nearby ridings