Surrey City Centre

Poll projection for the October 24, 2026 election

On The Electorate's poll average as of October 24, 2026, Conservatives would take Surrey City Centre from the NDP, with 44.7% to 37.8%. That is likely (73% of simulated elections).

Conservatives45.1% → 44.7%
NDP46.7% → 37.8%

Pale bar: 2024 result. Solid bar: projection. Shares of all votes cast.

How close is it?

Projected margin: Conservatives by 6.9 points (2024: NDP by 1.6). Conservatives win Surrey City Centre if their lead province-wide is more than about −3.6 points; the poll average puts it at +3.3.

-10-50+5+10NDP win hereConservatives win here2024 result (−1.6)Poll average (+3.3)

Province-wide lead in points (CON minus NDP). The black line is where Surrey City Centre changes hands, assuming every region moves together.

Metro Vancouver polling

Surrey City Centre is projected from the Metro Vancouver poll average: Conservatives 39.9%, NDP 41.7%.

15%25%35%45%55%65%42%40%

This is a model, not a poll of Surrey City Centre: pollsters do not survey individual ridings. It starts from the 2024 result here and moves it by the change in the Metro Vancouver polling average, so it does not know about candidates, incumbency or local campaigns. See the British Columbia poll average for the method, or open the projection in the interactive map to test your own scenario.

2024 election results

Amna Shah (NDP) won Surrey City Centre in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 46.7% of the vote, 232 votes (1.6 points) ahead of Zeeshan Wahla (CON). 14,404 valid votes were counted.

Amna Shah
Elected for New Democratic
232 voteswinning margin (1.6 points)
Amna Shah 46.7%Zeeshan Wahla 45.1%Colin Boyd 6.1%Saeed Naguib 1.1%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Surrey City Centre 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Amna ShahelectedNew Democratic6,726
46.7%
Zeeshan WahlaConservative6,494
45.1%
Colin BoydGreen877
6.1%
Saeed NaguibIndependent160
1.1%
Ryan AbbottCommunist147
1%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 6th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 232 votes (1.6 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Amna Shah took 46.7% here, 1.8 points above that.

Nearby ridings